Privacy and Confidentiality Policy

Westcoast Family Centres Society (WFCS) handles information in accordance with the Personal Information and Protection of Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia). Questions about these acts may be directed to the WFRS Privacy Officer. WFRS is an accredited agency with detailed policies, procedures and practices that govern privacy and confidentiality matters, as well as other areas of operation.

All participants in programs operated by WFRS (hereafter referred to as clients), volunteers, donors and staff can expect that all personal information provided to the agency will be treated with the utmost confidentiality.

Personal information about WFCS clients is only released with the consent of the client (after completing a Consent to Share Information form), except in the following circumstances, which are explained at intake:

  • Society personnel have a duty to report: suspicion of child abuse or neglect; and suspicion that a client poses a risk of harm to him/herself or to someone else.
  • WFCS will release information if directed to do so by the courts.
  • The referring authority has access to all details of service provision, including all elements of a client’s record.
  • Information may be shared with the direct service provider’s supervisor and members of the clinical team.
  • Clients’ case records may be reviewed for quality assurance purposes.

Clients have access to their records generated by WFCS except in cases when such access is judged to be detrimental to the safety of others. Decisions to refuse access are reviewed and approved by the WFCS Executive Director.

Records generated by third party or collateral service providers are not released to the client. Instead, the client is notified of their inclusion in their record, and assisted in obtaining them from the professionals or organizations that created them.

  • We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate.
  • WFCS is an adherent to Imagine Canada’s Ethical Fundraising and Financial Accountability Code. We do not rent, sell or trade our mailing lists.
  • Employee information is used only as needed to establish, manage or end a work or volunteer work, relationship.

We have detailed protocols and procedures dealing with security of information. All program sites maintain security systems to protect sensitive information. Confidential information that is no longer needed is shredded or disposed of securely. Case records of mandated clients are the property of the referring authority and are stored securely by WFCS.

If you have questions or need further information about Westcoast Family Centre’s privacy or confidentiality policies and practices please contact our Privacy Officer:
 

Contact Information for Westcoast Family Centres Society

For questions, concerns, or complaints relating to WFCS’s privacy policy on the treatment of personal information, please contact:

Privacy Officer
Westcoast Family Centres Society
101-2780 E. Broadway, Vancouver, BC V5M 1Y8
Phone: 604.254.5457 ext 243 |  F 604.254.6169

Further information on privacy and individual rights in regard to personal information may be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at www.priv.gc.ca or the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia at www.oipc.bc.ca

  • Use of Information: WFC do not sell or trade our mailing lists. The information you provide will be used to keep you informed and up to date with WFC activities including programs, services, special events, funding needs, opportunities to volunteer or to give, open houses, and other events.
  • If at any time you wish to be removed from any of these lists, contact our Director of Practice and Risk Development by phone at 604-254-5457 ext. 246 or by e-mail at admin@westcoastfamily.org and we will gladly accommodate your request.
  • WFC website visitors who are redirected to external links will be subject to the terms, conditions and privacy policy of that website outside of WFC. In addition, WFC is not responsible for the content, materials and practices of other institution or third party.
Staff Selection
Enter your Westcoast Family Centres username.
Enter the password that accompanies your username.